Award Winners

Congratulations 2021 Award Winners!

The Judge Allan E. Sullivan
Memorial Scholarship

The Judge Allan E. Sullivan Memorial Scholarship, for two students with outstanding achievement on five or more political science courses and who will be continuing their studies, awarded to Daniel Rory MacNeil and Brittany Lawrence.

The Warren Gordon
Photographic Award

The Warren Gordon Photographic Award, for a student who has made a major contribution to student life at Cape Breton University, awarded to Mackayla Townsend.

The William (Bill)
Bugg Award

The William (Bill) Bugg Award, presented to an Engineering Technology student with the highest average, awarded to Chien Ngoc Dinh.

The Cape Breton Professional
Engineering Memorial Scholarship

The Cape Breton Professional Engineering Memorial Scholarship is presented to Engineering students who have demonstrated high scholastic ability, a responsible attitude towards the engineering profession, and who will register at Dalhousie University in September, awarded to Nicholas Bigley, Luke Daley and Navereen Pamal.

The Harry Ryder
Memorial Engineering Scholarship

The Harry Ryder Memorial Engineering Scholarship presented to a student who will register at Dalhousie University or the University of New Brunswick in their third year of the engineering program, awarded to Peter Rose.

The Marjorie S. Jost
Scholarship

The Marjorie S. Jost Scholarship, a charter member of the Nova Scotia Speech Communication Association, offered by her husband and sons to a student with a concentration or major in Communication and who has clearly demonstrated excellence in the discipline, awarded to Maggie Marston-Berk.

The Marvin Harvey
Memorial Scholarship

The Marvin Harvey Memorial Scholarship, for a Cape Breton student entering the Bachelor of Education Program, awarded to Maggie Marston-Berk.

The John J. McCarthy
Memorial Scholarship

The John J. McCarthy Memorial Scholarship, for the student with the highest average in the final year of the Bachelor of Arts Community Studies Degree, awarded to Jessalyn Hamilton.

The Educational Program Innovations Charity (EPIC) Society Volunteerism Award

The Educational Program Innovations Charity (EPIC) Society Volunteerism Award, for a student demonstrating outstanding volunteerism beyond course requirements, encouraging the advancement of marginalized learners, awarded to Mackenna King.

The George Leith
Community Studies Award

The George Leith Community Studies Award, for a Bachelor of Arts Community Studies student who demonstrates to a high degree, cooperative pedagogies in their studies, leadership, interest in community issues, and places the interests of the group on an equal basis with their own personal interests, awarded to Julie Baribault.

The Angus A. (Gus) Morrison
Memorial Scholarship

The Angus A. (Gus) Morrison Memorial Scholarship, offered by his family to a student for proficiency in History, awarded to Tara Johnson.

The Erwin and Sylvia Epstein
Scholarship

The Erwin and Sylvia Epstein Scholarship in memory of Dave and Celia Epstein, for a student who has participated in athletic activities and demonstrated qualities of good sportsmanship and citizenship, awarded to Caelan Budhoo.

The Joy Gift and Jewellery
Award

The Joy Gift and Jewellery Award, for a business student who exhibits outstanding leadership and enthusiasm in the field of business entrepreneurship, awarded to Roy Karam.

The Chaplain’s
Award

The Chaplain’s Award, for a student who has, during their time at Cape Breton University, expressed a desire to strengthen our community, and has lived the values of service, hospitality, and compassion for others, awarded to Paige Cox.

The Canadian Society
for Chemistry Medal

The Canadian Society for Chemistry Medal, for a student demonstrating excellence in Chemistry, awarded to Sarah Boudreau.

The Murdena Marshall
Science Award

The Murdena Marshall Science Award, for a graduating Mi’kmaw student from a Natural Science or Natural Science related program, awarded to Levi Denny.

The Wendy MacKenzie
Biology Prize

The Wendy MacKenzie Biology Prize, for a 4th year Bachelor of Science (Biology) student with the  highest aggregate in Biology courses, awarded to Jarrett A Miller.

The CBU Alumni Association
Graduation Awards

The CBU Alumni Association Graduation Awards, for graduating students who will be continuing their academic studies at CBU or another institution, awarded to Cassie Gillis, Sarah Boudreau and Brett A Murphy.

The Norm Smith
Graduation Trophy & Award

The Norm Smith Graduation Trophy & Award, for a graduating student who will be continuing their studies at a professional/graduate school to establish their career in a specific professional field, awarded to Madeline Campbell.

The C.W. MacDonald
Memorial Trophy and Bursary

The C.W. MacDonald Memorial Trophy and Bursary in memory of the late Dr. C. W. MacDonald, for a student studying part-time and who exhibits leadership and scholarship, awarded to Logan Campbell.

The Allister McIntyre
Memorial Trophy and Scholarship

The Allister McIntyre Memorial Trophy and Scholarship, for a student with an outstanding record in leadership, scholarship and character, awarded to Lauren Francis.

The Glenda Faye Smith
Memorial Trophy

The Glenda Faye Smith Memorial Trophy, for a student who has an outstanding record in leadership, scholarship and character, awarded to Thanh Thuan Vo.

The Glen Moore Memorial
Scholarship and Trophy

The Glen Moore Memorial Scholarship and Trophy, for a student who displays outstanding leadership, concern for others and contributes to the quality of life at Cape Breton University and who, during their time of study, exemplifies the University motto “Perseverance Will Triumph,” awarded to Samar Z. Ali.

The Connor Timmons Memorial
Scholarship and Trophy

The Connor Timmons Memorial Scholarship and Trophy, for a graduating student athlete displaying the characteristics of athletic excellence, community service and leadership, qualities that made Connor and extraordinary young man, awarded to Madeline Johnson.

The Dr. Donald J. MacKenzie
Memorial Prize

The Dr. Donald J. MacKenzie Memorial Prize for a graduating student of Celtic Studies, exhibiting special aptitude in the study of Celtic Studies, awarded to Mairi Claire Wilson.

The Mary MacNeil
Charitable Award

The Mary MacNeil Charitable Award, for a student who demonstrates compassion and care through work in the community, awarded to Salena Sylvester.

The Student Union
Award of Excellence

The Student Union Award of Excellence, for a student who demonstrates involvement in extra-curricular activities and held a paid position within the Students’ Union during their graduating year, awarded to Amrinder Singh.

Canadian Psychological Association,
Certificate of Academic Excellence

Canadian Psychological Association, Certificate of Academic Excellence, for a BSc Honours Psychology  students who submitted an Honours Thesis project, awarded to Andrew Hay, Christopher Lewis, Maria Rath, and Lanxi Wang.

CBU
Awards of Excellence

CBU Awards of Excellence, for students with the highest average in a Post Baccalaureate program, a Diploma program or has attained Advanced Standing in a Bachelor of Engineering Technology (BET) program is awarded to Nageshwara Saketh Trichinapalli, BET (Electronics and Controls); Gagandeep Singh, BET (Petroleum); Pardeep Singh BET (Environmental Studies); Dana Tomescu, BET (Manufacturing); Gladys Mae Lerios, Post Baccalaureate Diploma in Business Management; Rushil Kumar, Post Baccalaureate Diploma in Supply Chain Management; Tressy Thomas, Diploma in Public Administration and Management.

Cape Breton University
Silver Medals

Cape Breton University Silver Medals, for outstanding academic achievement on the courses listed for the degree, awarded to Madison Goodliffe Bachelor of Arts – 4 year; Mairi Claire Wilson, Bachelor of Arts – 3 year,  Maggie Marston-Berk, Bachelor of Arts Community Studies – 4 year; Alison Rollins, Bachelor of Arts Community Studies – 3 year, Kiah Unger, Bachelor of Business Administration; Harprabhjot Singh, Bachelor of Engineering Technology; Nicholas Bigley, Diploma in Engineering; Meghan MacDonald, Bachelor of Health Sciences (Public Health); Duy Pham, Bachelor of Hospitality and Tourism Management; Jarrett A Miler, Bachelor of Science – 4 year; Sukriti Bhardwaj, Bachelor of Science – 3 year, Daniel Rory MacNeil Bachelor of Arts & Science in Environment.

The Governor General’s
Collegiate Bronze Medal

The Governor General’s Collegiate Bronze Medal, for a student who achieves the highest academic standing on the courses listed for the diploma, awarded to Rishab Monga.

The Governor General’s
Silver Medal

The Governor General’s Silver Medal, for a student who achieves the highest academic standing on the courses listed for the degree, awarded to Sullivan MacDonald.

The Governor General’s
Gold Medal

The Governor General’s Gold Medal, for a student in a graduate program who achieves the highest academic standing on the courses listed for the degree, awarded to Megan Shapka.

Back to Top